Click here for general information about the orientation >>
Sunday August 6
4 PM- 8 PM Registration
Registration at the Welcome Table
📍Marriott Lobby
Monday August 7
8:15 – 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 9:30
Welcome address
👤 Harriet Keleutak & Warren Thomson
📍Catalina 1-2-3
9:30 – 10:30
Inuit 101 part 2
👤 Olivia Ikey Duncan
📍Catalina 1-2-3
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00
Inuit 101 part 2
👤 Olivia Ikey Duncan
📍Catalina 1-2-3
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch Break
1:15 – 3:15
Primary teachers:
Blanket Activity 1/2
👤 Olivia Ikey Duncan
📍Vickers 1-2-3
Secondary teachers:
Education Services Presentation
👤 Ed. Services Team
📍Catalina 1-2-3
3:15 – 3:30 Break
3:30 – 4:30
Primary teachers:
Blanket Activity 2/2
👤 Olivia Ikey Duncan
📍Vickers 1-2-3
Participants can stay for an optional debriefing.
Secondary teachers:
Complementary and Compassionate Services Presentation
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services Team
📍Catalina 1-2-3
Tuesday August 8
8:15 – 9:00 Registration and attendance
9:00 – 10:30
Primary teachers:
Education Services Presentation
👤 Ed. Services Team
📍Catalina 1-2-3
Secondary teachers:
Blanket Activity 1/2
👤 Olivia Ikey Duncan
📍Vickers 1-2-3
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00
Primary teachers:
Complementary and Compassionate Services Presentation
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services Team
📍Catalina 1-2-3
Secondary teachers:
Blanket Activity 1/2
👤 Olivia Ikey Duncan
📍Vickers 1-2-3
Participants can stay for an optional debriefing.
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch provided with your community team
1:15 – 2:15
IT and Education Technologies
👤 Dave, Ali & Maryse
Download Presentation
📍Catalina 1-2-3
2h 15 à 3h 15
DASH – Application for teachers
👤 Sarah
📍Catalina 1-2-3
3:15 – 3:30 Break
3:30 – 4:30
Public Relations
👤 Jade
📍Catalina 1-2-3
Wednesday August 9
7:30 – 9:00 Cargo pickup
Drop off cargo for transport for Material Resources to ship North
📍Marriott Hallway outside meeting rooms
8:15 – 9:00 Registration and attendance
9:00 – 10:30
Special Education 1/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00
Special Education 2/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch Break
1:15 – 3:15
Special Education 3/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
3:15 – 3:30 Break
3:30 – 4:30
Special Education 4/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
Thursday August 10
8:15 – 9:00 Registration and attendance
9:00 – 10:30
Special Education 1/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00
Special Education 2/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch Break
1:15 – 3:15
Special Education 3/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
3:15 – 3:30 Break
3:30 – 4:30
Special Education 4/4
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
💬 English and Inuktitut
📍Vickers 1
Friday August 11
8:15 – 9:00 Registration and attendance
9:00 – 10:45
Class management Strategies using the Compassionate Schools Approach
👤 Complementary and Compassionate Services
📍Vickers 1-2-3
10:45 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:00
Information Booths
👤 Various departments
📍Catalina 3 et corridor
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch Break
1:00 – 2:30
Closing discussion panel
👤 3 Inuit Educators
📍Vickers 1-2-3
2:30 – 3:30
Q&A
👤 Ed Services, Complementary and Compassionate Services, HR and other departments
📍Vickers 1-2-3